Hybrid Optical Cable

$22.15 INC GST NZD

SKU: CVS LKFOHCC Categories: , , ,
 

Description

Eurocable Hybrid Optical Cable

 

The CVS LKFO4SM8/5 hybrid cable features 4 strands of Single-mode Optical Fibre (SMF) (9/125) and 5 conductors of 10mm². Specifically designed for live entertainment and broadcast events, this addition to the eurocable line by Link offers users the unique ability to deliver power and data for extended distances in harsh environments.

When coupled with Link’s new LKO hybrid expanded beam style connector, setup time is reduced and reliability in the field is greatly improved. Designed with tactical characteristics, the LKFO4SM8/5 cable is cut/abrasion resistant and can also be terminated to conventional fan in/outs on request.

By leveraging the optical, mechanical, and electrical expertise of our team, Link provides our clients with configurable solutions for the transport of power, Ethernet, audio, video, DMX, and GPI/O. With the addition of the DGlink mux/demux modules, we can provide up to 72 optical channels at 10Gps each.

 

 

Additional information
APPLICATION Mobile
JACKET COLOR Black
FLAME RESISTANT EN 50266-2, IEC 603332-3 CAT. “C”

 

Electrical data

POWER SINGLE MODE OPTICAL FIBER
D.C.R. AT 20°C < 2.14 ohm/Km at 20°C
OPERATING VOLTAGE 0.6/1KV
TEST VOLTAGE 2000 Vca x 1’ cond/con
ATTENUATION < 0.4 dB/Km at 1300 nm
< 0.25 dB/Km at 1550 nm

 

General data

CABLE O.D. 21.00 mm
Weight    Kg/100m 84,75
Minimum Bending Radius 11 x O.D.
OVERALL JACKET Material PVC
Color Black
INTERNAL JACKET Material PVC
CONDUCTOR Quantity 5 4 (+2)
Area/AWG 10 mm²/8
Fillers Aramid fibers
Strand/Structure Fiber type 119 x 0.30 mm/29 AWG OS2 9/125 µM
Material Annealed red copper Tight Nylon 250 µM

Additional information

Weight 0.8475 kg